If the opposing party is represented by an attorney who has filed an appearance, this motion must be served on the attorney in accordance with the rules. 2 ), Section 3(a) of G.L.c. The Debtor opposes Morgan's Motion. ORAL ARGUMENT REQUEST . General Laws c. 211, 3, "confers on this court the power of 'general superintendence of all courts of inferior jurisdiction to correct and prevent errors and abuses therein if no other remedy is expressly provided.' 160 (1982), for a violation of the integrity of the proceeding, see Commonwealth v. O'Dell, 392 Mass. 3 82 A dismissal without prejudice enables the plaintiff to re-file the lawsuit at a later time.